2021 Award Presentation5.jpg

ASLA Chapter Awards


The Alaska Chapter has participated in elevating the work of Landscape Architecture through highlighting completed by ASLA chapter members. Please explore the links below to view award opportunities from ASLA National, Allied organizations, and our own chapter.  

Learn more about National award opportunities. 

Check out current or past call for entry information for ASLA AK Chapter Awards

Nomination information for individual awards from ASLA.

Click the arrow below to learn more about past awards.

2021 AWARDS GALLERY

Visit the Awards Archive by clicking here, or explore the gallery below highlighting 2021 Chapter Award winning projects. More information available in our blog found here

General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Kevin Doniere, Chad Taylor, Vania Hawkins OUTREACH PARTNER: Sand Lake Elementary School Jena Piacenti + Grade 6 Students Brendan Stuart @ Schools on Trails Coordinator INTERPRETIVE SIGNAGE: Annette Heckart (US Forest Service) SURVEYOR: Mark Aimonetti, EDGE Surveyor OUTREACH + FUNDING PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Intrinsic Landscapes GMG Construction Neighborhood Volunteers

press to zoom
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Kevin Doniere, Chad Taylor, Vania Hawkins OUTREACH PARTNER: Sand Lake Elementary School Jena Piacenti + Grade 6 Students Brendan Stuart @ Schools on Trails Coordinator INTERPRETIVE SIGNAGE: Annette Heckart (US Forest Service) SURVEYOR: Mark Aimonetti, EDGE Surveyor OUTREACH + FUNDING PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Intrinsic Landscapes GMG Construction Neighborhood Volunteers

press to zoom
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Kevin Doniere, Chad Taylor, Vania Hawkins OUTREACH PARTNER: Sand Lake Elementary School Jena Piacenti + Grade 6 Students Brendan Stuart @ Schools on Trails Coordinator INTERPRETIVE SIGNAGE: Annette Heckart (US Forest Service) SURVEYOR: Mark Aimonetti, EDGE Surveyor OUTREACH + FUNDING PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Intrinsic Landscapes GMG Construction Neighborhood Volunteers

press to zoom
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Kevin Doniere, Chad Taylor, Vania Hawkins OUTREACH PARTNER: Sand Lake Elementary School Jena Piacenti + Grade 6 Students Brendan Stuart @ Schools on Trails Coordinator INTERPRETIVE SIGNAGE: Annette Heckart (US Forest Service) SURVEYOR: Mark Aimonetti, EDGE Surveyor OUTREACH + FUNDING PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Intrinsic Landscapes GMG Construction Neighborhood Volunteers

press to zoom
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Kevin Doniere, Chad Taylor, Vania Hawkins OUTREACH PARTNER: Sand Lake Elementary School Jena Piacenti + Grade 6 Students Brendan Stuart @ Schools on Trails Coordinator INTERPRETIVE SIGNAGE: Annette Heckart (US Forest Service) SURVEYOR: Mark Aimonetti, EDGE Surveyor OUTREACH + FUNDING PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Intrinsic Landscapes GMG Construction Neighborhood Volunteers

press to zoom
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation
General Design Award of Excellence | Sand Lake Learning Lab by MOA Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Kevin Doniere, Chad Taylor, Vania Hawkins OUTREACH PARTNER: Sand Lake Elementary School Jena Piacenti + Grade 6 Students Brendan Stuart @ Schools on Trails Coordinator INTERPRETIVE SIGNAGE: Annette Heckart (US Forest Service) SURVEYOR: Mark Aimonetti, EDGE Surveyor OUTREACH + FUNDING PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Intrinsic Landscapes GMG Construction Neighborhood Volunteers

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Mendenhall Glacier Recreation Area Master Plan
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Mendenhall Glacier Recreation Area Master Plan

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING, RECREATION + SITE DESIGN: Corvus Design ARCHITECTURE (Planning): RIM Architects ARCHITECTURE (Design): Jensen Yorba Lott TRANSPORTATION PLANNING: Nelson Nygaard PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT: Bruce Mau Design, RIM First People CULTURAL RESOURCES: Corvus Culture ESTIMATION: HMS CIVIL + STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING: PND Engineers ELECTRICAL + MECHANICAL ENGINEERING: RSA Engineering ECONOMICS: Rain Coast Data ENVIRONMENTAL: SWCA ILLUSTRATION: Lucas Elliott

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Mendenhall Glacier Recreation Area Master Plan
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Mendenhall Glacier Recreation Area Master Plan

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING, RECREATION + SITE DESIGN: Corvus Design ARCHITECTURE (Planning): RIM Architects ARCHITECTURE (Design): Jensen Yorba Lott TRANSPORTATION PLANNING: Nelson Nygaard PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT: Bruce Mau Design, RIM First People CULTURAL RESOURCES: Corvus Culture ESTIMATION: HMS CIVIL + STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING: PND Engineers ELECTRICAL + MECHANICAL ENGINEERING: RSA Engineering ECONOMICS: Rain Coast Data ENVIRONMENTAL: SWCA ILLUSTRATION: Lucas Elliott

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Mendenhall Glacier Recreation Area Master Plan
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Mendenhall Glacier Recreation Area Master Plan

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING, RECREATION + SITE DESIGN: Corvus Design ARCHITECTURE (Planning): RIM Architects ARCHITECTURE (Design): Jensen Yorba Lott TRANSPORTATION PLANNING: Nelson Nygaard PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT: Bruce Mau Design, RIM First People CULTURAL RESOURCES: Corvus Culture ESTIMATION: HMS CIVIL + STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING: PND Engineers ELECTRICAL + MECHANICAL ENGINEERING: RSA Engineering ECONOMICS: Rain Coast Data ENVIRONMENTAL: SWCA ILLUSTRATION: Lucas Elliott

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Mendenhall Glacier Recreation Area Master Plan
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Mendenhall Glacier Recreation Area Master Plan

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING, RECREATION + SITE DESIGN: Corvus Design ARCHITECTURE (Planning): RIM Architects ARCHITECTURE (Design): Jensen Yorba Lott TRANSPORTATION PLANNING: Nelson Nygaard PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT: Bruce Mau Design, RIM First People CULTURAL RESOURCES: Corvus Culture ESTIMATION: HMS CIVIL + STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING: PND Engineers ELECTRICAL + MECHANICAL ENGINEERING: RSA Engineering ECONOMICS: Rain Coast Data ENVIRONMENTAL: SWCA ILLUSTRATION: Lucas Elliott

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Meals Hill Master Plan
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Meals Hill Master Plan

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE + PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Huddle AK TRAIL PLANNERS/DESIGNERS: Interior Trails ARCHITECTURE: ECI Architects SURVEY + STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT: Parks and People, LLC CLIENT: Nicholas Farline Director of City of Valdez, Parks, Recreation & Cultural Services Dept.

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Meals Hill Master Plan
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Meals Hill Master Plan

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE + PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Huddle AK TRAIL PLANNERS/DESIGNERS: Interior Trails ARCHITECTURE: ECI Architects SURVEY + STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT: Parks and People, LLC CLIENT: Nicholas Farline Director of City of Valdez, Parks, Recreation & Cultural Services Dept.

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Meals Hill Master Plan
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Meals Hill Master Plan

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE + PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Huddle AK TRAIL PLANNERS/DESIGNERS: Interior Trails ARCHITECTURE: ECI Architects SURVEY + STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT: Parks and People, LLC CLIENT: Nicholas Farline Director of City of Valdez, Parks, Recreation & Cultural Services Dept.

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Meals Hill Master Plan
Planning and Analysis Honor Award | Meals Hill Master Plan

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE + PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Huddle AK TRAIL PLANNERS/DESIGNERS: Interior Trails ARCHITECTURE: ECI Architects SURVEY + STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT: Parks and People, LLC CLIENT: Nicholas Farline Director of City of Valdez, Parks, Recreation & Cultural Services Dept.

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | Pioneer Park Master Plan by Bettisworth North
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | Pioneer Park Master Plan by Bettisworth North

DESIGN TEAM: Melisa Babb, Mark Kimerer (BN) VISUALS: Corey DiRitugliano (BN) PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Taryn Oleson (R&M Consultants) CLIENT: Donnie Hayes (FNSB) BUSINESS PLANNING: McKinley Research Group FACILITIES ASSESSMENT: Design Alaska PLAY MANUFACTURER PARTNERS: Jim Protiva + Bob McGarvey (Northwest Playground) Dan Gardiner (Landscape Structures) INCLUSIVE PLAY EXPERT: Leah Boltz (BN) CLIENT: Fairbanks North Star Borough

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | Pioneer Park Master Plan by Bettisworth North
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | Pioneer Park Master Plan by Bettisworth North

DESIGN TEAM: Melisa Babb, Mark Kimerer (BN) VISUALS: Corey DiRitugliano (BN) PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Taryn Oleson (R&M Consultants) CLIENT: Donnie Hayes (FNSB) BUSINESS PLANNING: McKinley Research Group FACILITIES ASSESSMENT: Design Alaska PLAY MANUFACTURER PARTNERS: Jim Protiva + Bob McGarvey (Northwest Playground) Dan Gardiner (Landscape Structures) INCLUSIVE PLAY EXPERT: Leah Boltz (BN) CLIENT: Fairbanks North Star Borough

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | Pioneer Park Master Plan by Bettisworth North
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | Pioneer Park Master Plan by Bettisworth North

DESIGN TEAM: Melisa Babb, Mark Kimerer (BN) VISUALS: Corey DiRitugliano (BN) PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Taryn Oleson (R&M Consultants) CLIENT: Donnie Hayes (FNSB) BUSINESS PLANNING: McKinley Research Group FACILITIES ASSESSMENT: Design Alaska PLAY MANUFACTURER PARTNERS: Jim Protiva + Bob McGarvey (Northwest Playground) Dan Gardiner (Landscape Structures) INCLUSIVE PLAY EXPERT: Leah Boltz (BN) CLIENT: Fairbanks North Star Borough

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | Pioneer Park Master Plan by Bettisworth North
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | Pioneer Park Master Plan by Bettisworth North

DESIGN TEAM: Melisa Babb, Mark Kimerer (BN) VISUALS: Corey DiRitugliano (BN) PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Taryn Oleson (R&M Consultants) CLIENT: Donnie Hayes (FNSB) BUSINESS PLANNING: McKinley Research Group FACILITIES ASSESSMENT: Design Alaska PLAY MANUFACTURER PARTNERS: Jim Protiva + Bob McGarvey (Northwest Playground) Dan Gardiner (Landscape Structures) INCLUSIVE PLAY EXPERT: Leah Boltz (BN) CLIENT: Fairbanks North Star Borough

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | The State of Play in the MOA by Anchorage Parks and Recreation
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | The State of Play in the MOA by Anchorage Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Josh Durand, Michelle Fehribach (MOA P+R) OUTREACH PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation PLAY MANUFACTURING PARTNERS: Exerplay, Playworld, Landscape Structures AGENCY PARTNER: Tina Miller + MOA Geospatial Data Information Center

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | The State of Play in the MOA by Anchorage Parks and Recreation
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | The State of Play in the MOA by Anchorage Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Josh Durand, Michelle Fehribach (MOA P+R) OUTREACH PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation PLAY MANUFACTURING PARTNERS: Exerplay, Playworld, Landscape Structures AGENCY PARTNER: Tina Miller + MOA Geospatial Data Information Center

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | The State of Play in the MOA by Anchorage Parks and Recreation
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | The State of Play in the MOA by Anchorage Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Josh Durand, Michelle Fehribach (MOA P+R) OUTREACH PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation PLAY MANUFACTURING PARTNERS: Exerplay, Playworld, Landscape Structures AGENCY PARTNER: Tina Miller + MOA Geospatial Data Information Center

press to zoom
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | The State of Play in the MOA by Anchorage Parks and Recreation
Planning and Analysis Merit Award | The State of Play in the MOA by Anchorage Parks and Recreation

PLANNING & DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan, Josh Durand, Michelle Fehribach (MOA P+R) OUTREACH PARTNER: Anchorage Parks Foundation PLAY MANUFACTURING PARTNERS: Exerplay, Playworld, Landscape Structures AGENCY PARTNER: Tina Miller + MOA Geospatial Data Information Center

press to zoom
Communications Honor Award | Community Inclusive Play and Trails Maps |
Communications Honor Award | Community Inclusive Play and Trails Maps |

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE + PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT Huddle AK LLC PRINTER: ZCard CLIENT: Anchorage Parks Foundation

press to zoom
Communications Honor Award | Community Inclusive Play and Trails Maps |
Communications Honor Award | Community Inclusive Play and Trails Maps |

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE + PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT Huddle AK LLC PRINTER: ZCard CLIENT: Anchorage Parks Foundation

press to zoom
Communications Honor Award | Community Inclusive Play and Trails Maps |
Communications Honor Award | Community Inclusive Play and Trails Maps |

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE + PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT Huddle AK LLC PRINTER: ZCard CLIENT: Anchorage Parks Foundation

press to zoom
Communications Honor Award | Community Inclusive Play and Trails Maps |
Communications Honor Award | Community Inclusive Play and Trails Maps |

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE + PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT Huddle AK LLC PRINTER: ZCard CLIENT: Anchorage Parks Foundation

press to zoom
General Design Honor Award | Ułchena Huch'iłyut
General Design Honor Award | Ułchena Huch'iłyut

DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan + Nicholas Horn-Rollins CURATOR: Tiffany Shaw-Collinge PROJECT ADVISOR: Aaron Leggett PROJECT SUPPORT: Nicholas Carman Simonetta Mignano MOA Parks & Rec and MOA Streets PROJECT PARTNER: Anchorage Museum FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Taylor Keegan + Nicholas Horn-Rollins Jim Kohl, Ryan Kenny, Jonny Hayes

press to zoom
General Design Honor Award | Ułchena Huch'iłyut
General Design Honor Award | Ułchena Huch'iłyut

DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan + Nicholas Horn-Rollins CURATOR: Tiffany Shaw-Collinge PROJECT ADVISOR: Aaron Leggett PROJECT SUPPORT: Nicholas Carman Simonetta Mignano MOA Parks & Rec and MOA Streets PROJECT PARTNER: Anchorage Museum FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Taylor Keegan + Nicholas Horn-Rollins Jim Kohl, Ryan Kenny, Jonny Hayes

press to zoom
General Design Honor Award | Ułchena Huch'iłyut
General Design Honor Award | Ułchena Huch'iłyut

DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan + Nicholas Horn-Rollins CURATOR: Tiffany Shaw-Collinge PROJECT ADVISOR: Aaron Leggett PROJECT SUPPORT: Nicholas Carman Simonetta Mignano MOA Parks & Rec and MOA Streets PROJECT PARTNER: Anchorage Museum FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Taylor Keegan + Nicholas Horn-Rollins Jim Kohl, Ryan Kenny, Jonny Hayes

press to zoom
General Design Honor Award | Ułchena Huch'iłyut
General Design Honor Award | Ułchena Huch'iłyut

DESIGN TEAM: Taylor Keegan + Nicholas Horn-Rollins CURATOR: Tiffany Shaw-Collinge PROJECT ADVISOR: Aaron Leggett PROJECT SUPPORT: Nicholas Carman Simonetta Mignano MOA Parks & Rec and MOA Streets PROJECT PARTNER: Anchorage Museum FABRICATION + CONSTRUCTION: Taylor Keegan + Nicholas Horn-Rollins Jim Kohl, Ryan Kenny, Jonny Hayes

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North
General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North

General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North | LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Melisa Babb + Mark Kimerer PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Anne Brooks + Associates CIVIL ENGINEERING: Lounsbury + Associates CLIENT: Municipality of Anchorage

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North
General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North

General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North | LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Melisa Babb + Mark Kimerer PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Anne Brooks + Associates CIVIL ENGINEERING: Lounsbury + Associates CLIENT: Municipality of Anchorage

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North
General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North

General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North | LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Melisa Babb + Mark Kimerer PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Anne Brooks + Associates CIVIL ENGINEERING: Lounsbury + Associates CLIENT: Municipality of Anchorage

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North
General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North

General Design Merit Award | Spenard Road Reconstruction Phase II by Bettisworth North | LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Melisa Babb + Mark Kimerer PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Anne Brooks + Associates CIVIL ENGINEERING: Lounsbury + Associates CLIENT: Municipality of Anchorage

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Tanana Chiefs Conference Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center by Bettiswort
General Design Merit Award | Tanana Chiefs Conference Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center by Bettiswort

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Mark Kimerer (BN) Colleen Thorpe (Jones and Jones) ARCHITECTURE: Bettisworth North, NBBJ, Jones and Jones CIVIL ENGINEERING: PDC Engineering CLIENT: Tanana Chiefs Conference

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Tanana Chiefs Conference Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center by Bettiswort
General Design Merit Award | Tanana Chiefs Conference Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center by Bettiswort

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Mark Kimerer (BN) Colleen Thorpe (Jones and Jones) ARCHITECTURE: Bettisworth North, NBBJ, Jones and Jones CIVIL ENGINEERING: PDC Engineering CLIENT: Tanana Chiefs Conference

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Tanana Chiefs Conference Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center by Bettiswort
General Design Merit Award | Tanana Chiefs Conference Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center by Bettiswort

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Mark Kimerer (BN) Colleen Thorpe (Jones and Jones) ARCHITECTURE: Bettisworth North, NBBJ, Jones and Jones CIVIL ENGINEERING: PDC Engineering CLIENT: Tanana Chiefs Conference

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Tanana Chiefs Conference Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center by Bettiswort
General Design Merit Award | Tanana Chiefs Conference Chief Andrew Isaac Health Center by Bettiswort

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Mark Kimerer (BN) Colleen Thorpe (Jones and Jones) ARCHITECTURE: Bettisworth North, NBBJ, Jones and Jones CIVIL ENGINEERING: PDC Engineering CLIENT: Tanana Chiefs Conference

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Alaska Victims of Violent Crime Memorial by Corvus Design |
General Design Merit Award | Alaska Victims of Violent Crime Memorial by Corvus Design |

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT: Corvus Design ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING: RSA Engineering CONTRACTOR: Neeser Construction CLIENT: Victims for Justice, MOA P+R PHOTOGRAPHY: Corvus Design, Victims for Justice, Flash Photography 49

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Alaska Victims of Violent Crime Memorial by Corvus Design |
General Design Merit Award | Alaska Victims of Violent Crime Memorial by Corvus Design |

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT: Corvus Design ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING: RSA Engineering CONTRACTOR: Neeser Construction CLIENT: Victims for Justice, MOA P+R PHOTOGRAPHY: Corvus Design, Victims for Justice, Flash Photography 49

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Alaska Victims of Violent Crime Memorial by Corvus Design |
General Design Merit Award | Alaska Victims of Violent Crime Memorial by Corvus Design |

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT: Corvus Design ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING: RSA Engineering CONTRACTOR: Neeser Construction CLIENT: Victims for Justice, MOA P+R PHOTOGRAPHY: Corvus Design, Victims for Justice, Flash Photography 49

press to zoom
General Design Merit Award | Alaska Victims of Violent Crime Memorial by Corvus Design |
General Design Merit Award | Alaska Victims of Violent Crime Memorial by Corvus Design |

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT: Corvus Design ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING: RSA Engineering CONTRACTOR: Neeser Construction CLIENT: Victims for Justice, MOA P+R PHOTOGRAPHY: Corvus Design, Victims for Justice, Flash Photography 49

press to zoom
Urban Design Merit Award | Indigenous Place Names Project by Huddle AK, LLC
Urban Design Merit Award | Indigenous Place Names Project by Huddle AK, LLC

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE & PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Huddle AK, LLC PROJECT ARTISTS: Joel Isaak + Melissa Shaginoff FACILITATOR: Michael Fredericks, SALT LLC CONTRACTOR: RP Construction MANUFACTURERS/SUPPLIERS: Alaska Pacific Lumber Triject Manufacturing Fossil Industries CLIENT: Anchorage Parks Foundation ADVISORY COMMITTEE: Aaron Leggett, Anchorage Museum and Committee Chair Amy Coffman, Veri DiSuvero, MOA

press to zoom
rban Design Merit Award | Indigenous Place Names Project by Huddle AK, LLC
rban Design Merit Award | Indigenous Place Names Project by Huddle AK, LLC

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE & PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Huddle AK, LLC PROJECT ARTISTS: Joel Isaak + Melissa Shaginoff FACILITATOR: Michael Fredericks, SALT LLC CONTRACTOR: RP Construction MANUFACTURERS/SUPPLIERS: Alaska Pacific Lumber Triject Manufacturing Fossil Industries CLIENT: Anchorage Parks Foundation ADVISORY COMMITTEE: Aaron Leggett, Anchorage Museum and Committee Chair Amy Coffman, Veri DiSuvero, MOA

press to zoom
rban Design Merit Award | Indigenous Place Names Project by Huddle AK, LLC
rban Design Merit Award | Indigenous Place Names Project by Huddle AK, LLC

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE & PUBLIC INVOLVEMENT: Huddle AK, LLC PROJECT ARTISTS: Joel Isaak + Melissa Shaginoff FACILITATOR: Michael Fredericks, SALT LLC CONTRACTOR: RP Construction MANUFACTURERS/SUPPLIERS: Alaska Pacific Lumber Triject Manufacturing Fossil Industries CLIENT: Anchorage Parks Foundation ADVISORY COMMITTEE: Aaron Leggett, Anchorage Museum and Committee Chair Amy Coffman, Veri DiSuvero, MOA

press to zoom
General Design Honor Award | Kenaitze Indian Tribe Dena'ina Wellness Center by Corvus Design
General Design Honor Award | Kenaitze Indian Tribe Dena'ina Wellness Center by Corvus Design

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Corvus Design, Casey Design & Planning ARCHITECT: Architects Alaska CIVIL ENGINEERING: Wince Corthell Bryson CONTRACTOR: Neeser Construction CLIENT: Kenaitze Indian Tribe PHOTOGRAPHY: Corvus Design, Scott Moon

press to zoom
General Design Honor Award | Kenaitze Indian Tribe Dena'ina Wellness Center by Corvus Design
General Design Honor Award | Kenaitze Indian Tribe Dena'ina Wellness Center by Corvus Design

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Corvus Design, Casey Design & Planning ARCHITECT: Architects Alaska CIVIL ENGINEERING: Wince Corthell Bryson CONTRACTOR: Neeser Construction CLIENT: Kenaitze Indian Tribe PHOTOGRAPHY: Corvus Design, Scott Moon

press to zoom
General Design Honor Award | Kenaitze Indian Tribe Dena'ina Wellness Center by Corvus Design
General Design Honor Award | Kenaitze Indian Tribe Dena'ina Wellness Center by Corvus Design

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS: Corvus Design, Casey Design & Planning ARCHITECT: Architects Alaska CIVIL ENGINEERING: Wince Corthell Bryson CONTRACTOR: Neeser Construction CLIENT: Kenaitze Indian Tribe PHOTOGRAPHY: Corvus Design, Scott Moon

press to zoom